Decision tools · Compare

OM-D E-M10 IV vs A6000

Quick take: The A6000 has the highest resolution at 24MP; the A6000 is the most affordable.

Where the OM-D E-M10 IV wins

  • Burst Rate: 15fps
  • Casual: 5.3 vs 4.4
  • Food: 6.0 vs 5.5
  • Macro: 6.1 vs 5.0
  • Astrophotography: 5.5 vs 4.6

Where the A6000 wins

  • Cheaper new: £125 vs £235
  • Resolution: 24.3MP
  • Weight: 344g (with battery and card)
  • Portrait: 6.3 vs 5.2
  • Street: 7.6 vs 6.1

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 OM-D E-M10 IV 121 mm 84 mm A6000 120 mm 67 mm
  • OM-D E-M10 IV 121 × 84 × 49 mm · 383 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The A6000 is 17 mm shorter, 4 mm slimmer and 39 g lighter than the OM-D E-M10 IV.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

OM-D E-M10 IV — Travel & Everyday: Compact Micro Four Thirds body with built-in IBIS — ideal for travellers who want stability without bulk.

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
OM-D E-M10 IV (2020)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Beginners and enthusiasts who want a compact, stylish Micro Four Thirds camera
  • Travellers who want a small, light system without sacrificing image quality
  • Smartphone upgraders who want a proper camera that still fits in a bag
  • Anyone who wants built-in selfie capability in a traditional camera body
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification OM-D E-M10 IVOlympus · 2020A6000Sony · 2014
Price £235 used£125 usedBest
Sensor 20.3MP Micro Four Thirds Live MOS24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 20.3MP24.3MPBest
Video 4K/30p, 1080p/60p1080p/60p
Autofocus Contrast-detect AF, 121 points, face and eye detection179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation 5-axis IBIS, 4.5 stopsNo stabilisation
Burst Rate 15fpsBest11fps
Battery Life ~360 shots (CIPA)~360 shots (CIPA)
Weight 383g (body only)344g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 121.4 × 83.6 × 49.0mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedNot weather sealed
Viewfinder EVF, 2.36M dots, 0.46× magnificationEVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.0" tilting touchscreen3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount Micro Four ThirdsSony E-mount
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-I slotSingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB Micro-B, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, micro HDMIUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
OM-D E-M10 IV
A6000
Portrait
5.2/10
6.3/10
Street
6.1/10
7.6/10
Travel
5.6/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
3.9/10
4.6/10
Filmmaking
3.7/10
—
Documentary
4.0/10
4.0/10
Sports & Action
5.5/10
6.2/10
Landscape
4.4/10
4.8/10
Wildlife
6.0/10
6.7/10
Casual
5.3/10
4.4/10
Food
6.0/10
5.5/10
Macro
6.1/10
5.0/10
Architecture
4.9/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
5.5/10
4.6/10
Fun & simple
5.5/10
—

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with OM-D E-M10 IV
Camera family history