Decision tools · Compare

EOS M50 vs 907X & CFV 100C

Quick take: The 907X & CFV 100C has the highest resolution at 100MP; the EOS M50 is the most affordable.

Where the EOS M50 wins

  • Cheaper new: £240 vs £6,400
  • Burst Rate: 10fps
  • Weight: 387g (body only)
  • Documentary: 4.8 vs 4.2
  • Sports & Action: 5.5 vs 3.9

Where the 907X & CFV 100C wins

  • Resolution: 100.0MP
  • Battery Life: 420 shots (CIPA)
  • Portrait: 7.1 vs 6.1
  • Wedding & Events: 5.6 vs 4.7
  • Landscape: 6.9 vs 4.8

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 EOS M50 116 mm 88 mm 907X & CFV 100C 91 mm 92 mm
  • EOS M50 116 × 88 × 59 mm · 387 g
  • 907X & CFV 100C 91 × 92 × 61 mm · 620 g

The 907X & CFV 100C is 25 mm narrower, 4 mm taller, 2 mm deeper and 233 g heavier than the EOS M50.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

EOS M50 — Casual & Vlogging: The EOS M50 is the most complete-feeling entry-level EF-M camera — built-in EVF, fully articulating screen, Dual Pixel AF, and a well-designed compact body. Its 4K video carries a significant crop and loses Dual Pixel AF, making 1080p the practical option — but for stills and casual video, it remains an excellent used-market buy.

Who should buy what
EOS M50 (2018)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Beginner photographers who want an EVF in a compact mirrorless
  • Vloggers who want face-tracking AF and a flip screen
  • Students stepping up to their first mirrorless camera
  • Used-market shoppers wanting a well-rounded EF-M package
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification EOS M50Canon · 2018907X & CFV 100CHasselblad · 2024
Price £240 usedBest£6,400
Sensor 24.1MP APS-C CMOS (Dual Pixel)100MP medium-format BSI CMOS (43.8 x 32.9mm)
Resolution 24.1MP100.0MPBest
Video 4K/24p (crop, no Dual Pixel AF), 1080p/60pNone (stills-only camera)
Autofocus Dual Pixel CMOS AF with face and subject detectionPhase-detect AF (294 points) with face detection
Stabilisation —No stabilisation
Burst Rate 10fpsBest3fps
Battery Life ~235 shots (CIPA)420 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 387g (body only)Best620g (body + back, with battery)
Dimensions 116.3 × 88.1 × 58.7mm91 × 92 × 61 mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedNot weather sealed
Viewfinder Electronic, 2.36M dots, 0.39" typeNone (screen only)
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen, 1.04M dots3.2" tilting touchscreen
Mount Canon EF-M mountHasselblad XCD
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-I slotSingle CFexpress Type B slot + 1TB internal SSD
Connectivity Micro USB, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, NFCUSB-C, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
EOS M50
907X & CFV 100C
Portrait
6.1/10
7.1/10
Street
6.5/10
6.5/10
Travel
5.8/10
5.6/10
Wedding & Events
4.7/10
5.6/10
Vlogging & Video
5.2/10
—
Filmmaking
4.6/10
—
Documentary
4.8/10
4.2/10
Sports & Action
5.5/10
3.9/10
Landscape
4.8/10
6.9/10
Wildlife
5.4/10
4.1/10
Casual
5.5/10
4.3/10
Food
6.2/10
6.9/10
Macro
4.8/10
6.2/10
Architecture
5.0/10
7.4/10
Astrophotography
4.3/10
5.9/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with EOS M50
Camera family history