Decision tools · Compare

PowerShot V1 vs A6000

Quick take: The A6000 has the highest resolution at 24MP; the A6000 is the most affordable.

Where the PowerShot V1 wins

  • Burst Rate: 20fps (electronic)
  • Documentary: 6.3 vs 4.0
  • Casual: 6.0 vs 4.4
  • Food: 6.2 vs 5.5

Where the A6000 wins

  • Cheaper new: £125 vs £859
  • Resolution: 24.3MP
  • Battery Life: ~360 shots (CIPA)
  • Weight: 344g (with battery and card)
  • Portrait: 6.3 vs 5.7

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 A6000 120 mm 67 mm PowerShot V1 112 mm 65 mm
  • PowerShot V1 112 × 65 × 50 mm · 426 g
  • A6000 120 × 67 × 45 mm · 344 g

The A6000 is 8 mm wider, 2 mm taller, 5 mm slimmer and 82 g lighter than the PowerShot V1.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

PowerShot V1 — Vlogging & Travel: The PowerShot V1 is Canon's best compact camera — a 1-inch stacked sensor, Dual Pixel CMOS AF, 4K/60p, built-in ND, and an articulating screen in a pocketable body. It is the compact camera Canon's content-creator audience has been waiting for, and a genuine step forward over the G7X series.

A6000 — Entry-Level Mirrorless & Budget E-Mount: The Sony that started a generation of E-mount loyalty — 11fps, 24MP, and 179 phase-detect points in a compact body that remained excellent value for nearly a decade.

Who should buy what
PowerShot V1 (2025)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Content creators who want Canon's best compact for vlogging and social media
  • Travel photographers who want 4K and a zoom lens in one pocketable body
  • Vloggers upgrading from G7X series who want better AF and video specs
  • Photographers who want a capable compact backup body
A6000 (2014)
is the right camera for you if…
  • First-time mirrorless buyers who want a capable, proven body at the lowest price
  • Sony E-mount users who want a compact backup or second body
  • Parents and travellers who want good image quality without a large camera
  • Anyone curious about APS-C mirrorless who wants to try the system affordably
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification PowerShot V1Canon · 2025A6000Sony · 2014
Price £859£125 usedBest
Sensor 22.3MP 1-inch Stacked CMOS24.3MP APS-C Exmor APS HD CMOS
Resolution 22.3MP24.3MPBest
Video 4K/60p, 1080p/120p1080p/60p
Autofocus Dual Pixel CMOS AF with face and subject detection179 phase-detect + 25 contrast-detect AF points
Stabilisation Optical IS (lens) + electronic stabilisationNo stabilisation
Burst Rate 20fps (electronic)Best11fps
Battery Life ~270 shots (CIPA)~360 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 379g (body only)344g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 112.0 × 65.0 × 50.0mm119.9 × 66.9 × 45.1mm
Weather Sealed Not weather sealedNot weather sealed
Viewfinder No viewfinderEVF, OLED 1.44M dots, 0.70× magnification
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen, 1.62M dots3.0" tilting LCD, 921k dots (no touch)
Mount Fixed Canon zoom lens (equivalent wide-to-tele)Sony E-mount
Memory Cards Single SD UHS-II slotSingle SD UHS-I slot
Connectivity USB-C, Wi-Fi, BluetoothUSB, Wi-Fi, NFC

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
PowerShot V1
A6000
Portrait
5.7/10
6.3/10
Street
6.6/10
7.6/10
Travel
5.9/10
6.5/10
Wedding & Events
4.8/10
4.6/10
Vlogging & Video
6.9/10
—
Filmmaking
5.5/10
—
Documentary
6.3/10
4.0/10
Landscape
4.6/10
4.8/10
Casual
6.0/10
4.4/10
Food
6.2/10
5.5/10
Macro
5.3/10
5.0/10
Architecture
5.0/10
5.2/10
Astrophotography
3.4/10
4.6/10
Sports & Action
—
6.2/10
Wildlife
—
6.7/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with PowerShot V1
Camera family history