Decision tools · Compare

GH7 vs S9

Quick take: The GH7 has the highest resolution at 25MP; the S9 is the most affordable; only the GH7 is weather sealed.

Where the GH7 wins

  • Resolution: 25.2MP
  • Burst Rate: 75fps (electronic), 14fps (mechanical)
  • Battery Life: ~370 shots (CIPA)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Wedding & Events: 7.4 vs 6.0

Where the S9 wins

  • Cheaper new: £999 vs £1,699
  • Weight: 403g (body only)
  • Street: 6.9 vs 5.7
  • Travel: 6.2 vs 5.4
  • Vlogging & Video: 7.0 vs 6.1

16 specs side by side·16 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 GH7 138 mm 102 mm S9 125 mm 74 mm
  • GH7 138 × 102 × 92 mm · 805 g
  • S9 125 × 74 × 53 mm · 486 g

The S9 is 13 mm narrower, 28 mm shorter, 39 mm slimmer and 319 g lighter than the GH7.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

GH7 — Video & Documentary: The GH7 is the GH series at its peak — phase-detect AF finally arrived, alongside 5.7K/60p open-gate, C4K/60p 10-bit 4:2:2, and ProRes RAW. A landmark video camera in the Micro Four Thirds format, and the most complete GH Panasonic has ever built.

S9 — Travel Photographers, Content Creators & L-Mount Entry Buyers: The most compact full-frame camera available — a perfect travel and content creation companion with brilliant colour science.

Who should buy what
GH7 (2024)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Video professionals who want the best MFT camera ever made
  • Documentary and event videographers who need reliable AF and great stabilisation
  • Hybrid photographers who want high burst rates and serious video in one body
  • GH5/GH6 owners ready for a major upgrade
S9 (2024)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Travel photographers who want full-frame quality in the most compact package
  • Content creators attracted to Real-time LUT and 10-bit video
  • Photographers already in the L-mount ecosystem wanting a lightweight second body
  • Lumix S5 II users who want something smaller for travel and casual shooting
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification GH7Lumix · 2024S9Lumix · 2024
Price £1,699£999Best
Sensor 25.2MP Live MOS Micro Four Thirds24.2MP Full-Frame CMOS
Resolution 25.2MPBest24.2MP
Video 5.7K/60p (open gate), C4K/60p 10-bit 4:2:2, ProRes RAW via HDMI4K/60p (10-bit), C4K/60p, 1080p/240p
Autofocus Phase-detect + contrast-detect AF with subject recognitionPhase-hybrid AF with subject recognition
Stabilisation 5-axis Dual I.S. 2 (body + lens)IBIS — up to 5 stops
Burst Rate 75fps (electronic), 14fps (mechanical)Best30fps electronic
Battery Life ~370 shots (CIPA)Best~310 shots (CIPA)
Weight 535g (body only)403g (body only)Best
Dimensions 138.4 × 102.3 × 91.6mm124.6 × 73.9 × 52.8mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder Electronic, 3.68M dots, 0.76×None — rear screen only
Screen 3.0" fully articulating touchscreen, 1.84M dots3.0" fully articulating touchscreen (touch drag AF)
Mount Micro Four ThirdsLeica L mount
Memory Cards Dual slot: CFexpress Type B + SD UHS-IISingle SD UHS-II slot
Connectivity USB-C, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, HDMIUSB-C, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
GH7
S9
Portrait
7.2/10
7.3/10
Street
5.7/10
6.9/10
Travel
5.4/10
6.2/10
Wedding & Events
7.4/10
6.0/10
Vlogging & Video
6.1/10
7.0/10
Filmmaking
7.3/10
7.0/10
Documentary
7.4/10
6.9/10
Sports & Action
8.6/10
6.4/10
Landscape
6.0/10
6.5/10
Wildlife
8.5/10
6.7/10
Casual
4.9/10
6.3/10
Food
6.9/10
7.6/10
Macro
7.8/10
8.1/10
Architecture
6.3/10
7.1/10
Astrophotography
5.1/10
7.6/10
Fun & simple
—
4.7/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with GH7
Camera family history