Decision tools · Compare

S1 II vs S9

Quick take: The S9 has the highest resolution at 24MP; the S9 is the most affordable; only the S1 II is weather sealed.

Where the S1 II wins

  • Burst Rate: 70fps electronic
  • Battery Life: 360 shots (CIPA, LCD)
  • Weather Sealed: Yes
  • Portrait: 8.6 vs 7.3
  • Wedding & Events: 8.4 vs 6.0

Where the S9 wins

  • Cheaper new: £999 vs £1,899
  • Resolution: 24.2MP
  • Weight: 403g (body only)
  • Street: 6.9 vs 6.4
  • Vlogging & Video: 7.0 vs 6.1

16 specs side by side·16 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 S1 II 134 mm 102 mm S9 125 mm 74 mm
  • S1 II 134 × 102 × 92 mm · 800 g
  • S9 125 × 74 × 53 mm · 486 g

The S9 is 9 mm narrower, 28 mm shorter, 39 mm slimmer and 314 g lighter than the S1 II.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

S9 — Travel Photographers, Content Creators & L-Mount Entry Buyers: The most compact full-frame camera available — a perfect travel and content creation companion with brilliant colour science.

Who should buy what
S9 (2024)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Travel photographers who want full-frame quality in the most compact package
  • Content creators attracted to Real-time LUT and 10-bit video
  • Photographers already in the L-mount ecosystem wanting a lightweight second body
  • Lumix S5 II users who want something smaller for travel and casual shooting
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification S1 IILumix · 2025S9Lumix · 2024
Price £1,899£999Best
Sensor 24.1MP full-frame partially-stacked CMOS24.2MP Full-Frame CMOS
Resolution 24.1MP24.2MPBest
Video Open-gate 6K/30p, 5.9K/60p, 4K/120p, internal ProRes RAW, 10-bit4K/60p (10-bit), C4K/60p, 1080p/240p
Autofocus Phase-hybrid AF with AI subject detection (people, animals, vehicles)Phase-hybrid AF with subject recognition
Stabilisation 8-stop IBIS with cropless E.I.S.IBIS — up to 5 stops
Burst Rate 70fps electronicBest30fps electronic
Battery Life 360 shots (CIPA, LCD)Best~310 shots (CIPA)
Weight 800g (with battery and card)403g (body only)Best
Dimensions 134 × 102 × 92 mm124.6 × 73.9 × 52.8mm
Weather Sealed YesBestNot weather sealed
Viewfinder EVF, 5.76M dotsNone — rear screen only
Screen Fully articulating touchscreen3.0" fully articulating touchscreen (touch drag AF)
Mount L-mountLeica L mount
Memory Cards CFexpress Type B + SDSingle SD UHS-II slot
Connectivity USB-C, full-size HDMI, Wi-Fi, BluetoothUSB-C, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
S1 II
S9
Portrait
8.6/10
7.3/10
Street
6.4/10
6.9/10
Travel
6.1/10
6.2/10
Wedding & Events
8.4/10
6.0/10
Vlogging & Video
6.1/10
7.0/10
Filmmaking
8.1/10
7.0/10
Documentary
8.1/10
6.9/10
Sports & Action
9.1/10
6.4/10
Landscape
7.0/10
6.5/10
Wildlife
8.8/10
6.7/10
Casual
5.4/10
6.3/10
Food
7.9/10
7.6/10
Macro
8.5/10
8.1/10
Architecture
7.4/10
7.1/10
Astrophotography
7.4/10
7.6/10
Fun & simple
—
4.7/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with S1 II
Camera family history