Decision tools · Compare

S1 II vs FX30

Quick take: The FX30 has the highest resolution at 26MP; the FX30 is the most affordable.

Where the S1 II wins

  • Burst Rate: 70fps electronic
  • Portrait: 8.6 vs 5.9
  • Street: 6.4 vs 4.4
  • Wedding & Events: 8.4 vs 6.1
  • Documentary: 8.1 vs 7.6

Where the FX30 wins

  • Cheaper new: £1,599 vs £1,899
  • Resolution: 26.1MP
  • Battery Life: 740 shots (CIPA)
  • Weight: 579g (body only)

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 S1 II 134 mm 102 mm FX30 130 mm 78 mm
  • S1 II 134 × 102 × 92 mm · 800 g
  • FX30 130 × 78 × 84 mm · 646 g

The FX30 is 4 mm narrower, 24 mm shorter, 8 mm slimmer and 154 g lighter than the S1 II.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

FX30 — Video Creators & Filmmakers: The Cinema Line entry point — S-Cinetone colour science, 4K/120p, and XLR audio in a compact, affordable body that punches far above its price.

Who should buy what
FX30 (2022)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Filmmakers and video creators who want a dedicated cinema-style APS-C body
  • Content creators who need S-Cinetone and S-Log3 in a compact form factor
  • A6700 owners who want cinema-style ergonomics and a full-size HDMI port
  • Video professionals who want Sony's colour science without full-frame pricing
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification S1 IILumix · 2025FX30Sony · 2022
Price £1,899£1,599Best
Sensor 24.1MP full-frame partially-stacked CMOS26.1MP APS-C BSI Exmor R CMOS
Resolution 24.1MP26.1MPBest
Video Open-gate 6K/30p, 5.9K/60p, 4K/120p, internal ProRes RAW, 10-bit4K/120p, 4K/60p S-Log3, 1080p/240p
Autofocus Phase-hybrid AF with AI subject detection (people, animals, vehicles)Real-time tracking AF, 759-point phase-detect
Stabilisation 8-stop IBIS with cropless E.I.S.5-axis Active IBIS
Burst Rate 70fps electronicBest20fps electronic
Battery Life 360 shots (CIPA, LCD)740 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 800g (with battery and card)579g (body only)Best
Dimensions 134 × 102 × 92 mm129.7 × 77.8 × 84.5mm
Weather Sealed YesYes
Viewfinder EVF, 5.76M dotsNo viewfinder
Screen Fully articulating touchscreen3.0" fully articulating touchscreen
Mount L-mountSony FE (E-mount)
Memory Cards CFexpress Type B + SDDual CFexpress Type A / SD UHS-II
Connectivity USB-C, full-size HDMI, Wi-Fi, BluetoothUSB-C 3.2, HDMI A, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
S1 II
FX30
Portrait
8.6/10
5.9/10
Street
6.4/10
4.4/10
Travel
6.1/10
5.7/10
Wedding & Events
8.4/10
6.1/10
Vlogging & Video
6.1/10
6.1/10
Filmmaking
8.1/10
7.7/10
Documentary
8.1/10
7.6/10
Sports & Action
9.1/10
5.9/10
Landscape
7.0/10
5.2/10
Wildlife
8.8/10
6.2/10
Casual
5.4/10
5.3/10
Food
7.9/10
7.1/10
Macro
8.5/10
5.2/10
Architecture
7.4/10
6.0/10
Astrophotography
7.4/10
5.6/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with S1 II
Camera family history