Decision tools · Compare

S1 II vs ZV-E1

Quick take: The S1 II has the highest resolution at 24MP; the ZV-E1 is the most affordable.

Where the S1 II wins

  • Resolution: 24.1MP
  • Burst Rate: 70fps electronic
  • Portrait: 8.6 vs 7.0
  • Wedding & Events: 8.4 vs 6.4
  • Sports & Action: 9.1 vs 6.4

Where the ZV-E1 wins

  • Cheaper new: £1,779 vs £1,899
  • Battery Life: ~570 shots (CIPA) / ~105 min video
  • Weight: 483g (with battery and card)
  • Street: 6.9 vs 6.4
  • Travel: 6.7 vs 6.1

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 S1 II 134 mm 102 mm ZV-E1 121 mm 72 mm
  • S1 II 134 × 102 × 92 mm · 800 g
  • ZV-E1 121 × 72 × 54 mm · 483 g

The ZV-E1 is 13 mm narrower, 30 mm shorter, 38 mm slimmer and 317 g lighter than the S1 II.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

ZV-E1 — Video Creators, Vloggers & Filmmakers: Full-frame video quality in a vlogging body — exceptional low-light performance and a genuinely compact form factor.

Who should buy what
ZV-E1 (2023)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Video creators who want full-frame low-light quality in a compact body
  • Vloggers stepping up from APS-C who prioritise image quality over resolution
  • Filmmakers who want S-Log3 and cinematic colour in a run-and-gun package
  • A7S III users who want the same sensor in a smaller, lighter body
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification S1 IILumix · 2025ZV-E1Sony · 2023
Price £1,899£1,779Best
Sensor 24.1MP full-frame partially-stacked CMOS12.1MP Full-Frame BSI CMOS Exmor R
Resolution 24.1MPBest12.1MP
Video Open-gate 6K/30p, 5.9K/60p, 4K/120p, internal ProRes RAW, 10-bit4K/60p (S-Cinetone, S-Log3), 4K/120p, 1080p/240p
Autofocus Phase-hybrid AF with AI subject detection (people, animals, vehicles)Real-time Tracking AF with subject recognition
Stabilisation 8-stop IBIS with cropless E.I.S.IBIS — Active Mode for video
Burst Rate 70fps electronicBest10fps
Battery Life 360 shots (CIPA, LCD)~570 shots (CIPA) / ~105 min videoBest
Weight 800g (with battery and card)483g (with battery and card)Best
Dimensions 134 × 102 × 92 mm121.4 × 71.6 × 54.3mm
Weather Sealed YesYes
Viewfinder EVF, 5.76M dotsNone — screen only
Screen Fully articulating touchscreen3.0" fully articulating touchscreen
Mount L-mountSony FE mount (full-frame E-mount)
Memory Cards CFexpress Type B + SDSingle SD UHS-II slot
Connectivity USB-C, full-size HDMI, Wi-Fi, BluetoothUSB-C, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, 3.5mm mic, Multi-Interface Shoe

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
S1 II
ZV-E1
Portrait
8.6/10
7.0/10
Street
6.4/10
6.9/10
Travel
6.1/10
6.7/10
Wedding & Events
8.4/10
6.4/10
Vlogging & Video
6.1/10
7.0/10
Filmmaking
8.1/10
8.0/10
Documentary
8.1/10
8.2/10
Sports & Action
9.1/10
6.4/10
Landscape
7.0/10
5.7/10
Wildlife
8.8/10
7.1/10
Casual
5.4/10
5.9/10
Food
7.9/10
7.1/10
Macro
8.5/10
6.7/10
Architecture
7.4/10
5.4/10
Astrophotography
7.4/10
7.2/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with S1 II
Camera family history