Decision tools · Compare

S1 II vs A7 IV

Quick take: The A7 IV has the highest resolution at 33MP; the S1 II is the most affordable.

Where the S1 II wins

  • Burst Rate: 70fps electronic
  • Wedding & Events: 8.4 vs 7.9
  • Filmmaking: 8.1 vs 7.2
  • Documentary: 8.1 vs 7.4
  • Sports & Action: 9.1 vs 7.5

Where the A7 IV wins

  • Cheaper new: £1,799 vs £1,899
  • Resolution: 33.0MP
  • Battery Life: ~580 shots (CIPA)
  • Weight: 659g (body only)

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 S1 II 134 mm 102 mm A7 IV 131 mm 96 mm
  • S1 II 134 × 102 × 92 mm · 800 g
  • A7 IV 131 × 96 × 80 mm · 658 g

The A7 IV is 3 mm narrower, 6 mm shorter, 12 mm slimmer and 142 g lighter than the S1 II.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

A7 IV — Portrait & Wedding Photography: The full-frame portrait benchmark — 33MP, AI Eye AF, and exceptional skin-tone rendering in a pro-grade hybrid body.

Who should buy what
A7 IV (2021)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Working photographers who want a reliable full-frame all-rounder
  • Portrait, wedding, and event photographers needing 33MP and fast AF
  • A7 III owners ready for a major upgrade in resolution, AF, and video
  • Hybrid shooters who want 4K/60p and 33MP stills in one dependable body
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification S1 IILumix · 2025A7 IVSony · 2021
Price £1,899£1,799Best
Sensor 24.1MP full-frame partially-stacked CMOS33MP Full-frame BSI Exmor R CMOS
Resolution 24.1MP33.0MPBest
Video Open-gate 6K/30p, 5.9K/60p, 4K/120p, internal ProRes RAW, 10-bit4K/60p oversampled, 10-bit internal, S-Log3, S-Cinetone
Autofocus Phase-hybrid AF with AI subject detection (people, animals, vehicles)759-point phase-detect, AI subject recognition
Stabilisation 8-stop IBIS with cropless E.I.S.5-axis IBIS, 5.5 stops
Burst Rate 70fps electronicBest10fps mechanical, 30fps electronic
Battery Life 360 shots (CIPA, LCD)~580 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 800g (with battery and card)659g (body only)Best
Dimensions 134 × 102 × 92 mm131.3 × 96.4 × 79.8mm
Weather Sealed YesYes
Viewfinder EVF, 5.76M dotsEVF, 3.69M dots, 0.78× magnification
Screen Fully articulating touchscreen3.0" vari-angle touchscreen
Mount L-mountSony FE (full-frame E-mount)
Memory Cards CFexpress Type B + SDSlot 1 CFexpress Type A / SD UHS-II, slot 2 SD UHS-II
Connectivity USB-C, full-size HDMI, Wi-Fi, BluetoothUSB-C (3.2 Gen 2), Bluetooth, Wi-Fi

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
S1 II
A7 IV
Portrait
8.6/10
8.2/10
Street
6.4/10
6.5/10
Travel
6.1/10
6.3/10
Wedding & Events
8.4/10
7.9/10
Vlogging & Video
6.1/10
6.1/10
Filmmaking
8.1/10
7.2/10
Documentary
8.1/10
7.4/10
Sports & Action
9.1/10
7.5/10
Landscape
7.0/10
6.7/10
Wildlife
8.8/10
7.8/10
Casual
5.4/10
5.3/10
Food
7.9/10
7.6/10
Macro
8.5/10
7.3/10
Architecture
7.4/10
6.8/10
Astrophotography
7.4/10
7.3/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with S1 II
Camera family history