Decision tools · Compare

S1 II vs A7R IV

Quick take: The A7R IV has the highest resolution at 61MP; the A7R IV is the most affordable.

Where the S1 II wins

  • Burst Rate: 70fps electronic
  • Portrait: 8.6 vs 8.1
  • Wedding & Events: 8.4 vs 7.8
  • Filmmaking: 8.1 vs 6.4
  • Documentary: 8.1 vs 6.9

Where the A7R IV wins

  • Cheaper new: £999 vs £1,899
  • Resolution: 61.0MP
  • Battery Life: 670 shots (CIPA)
  • Weight: 665g (body only)
  • Landscape: 7.9 vs 7.0

16 specs side by side·15 genres scored·UK prices from Wex Photo Video, Clifton Cameras, MPB, eBay and Amazon UK

How to read this page. Highlighted cells win that row on the spec alone. Genre scores are the engine's base scores (enthusiast, photo and video); Camera Match re-weights them for your level and priorities. Price buttons are affiliate links; the price you pay is the same.

Price buttons are affiliate links — GearFrame may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never affects a score. Learn more

Size comparedbody only, no lens · drawn to one scale
0 25 50 75 100 125 S1 II 134 mm 102 mm A7R IV 129 mm 96 mm
  • S1 II 134 × 102 × 92 mm · 800 g
  • A7R IV 129 × 96 × 78 mm · 665 g

The A7R IV is 5 mm narrower, 6 mm shorter, 14 mm slimmer and 135 g lighter than the S1 II.

Drawn to scale from the makers' dimensions (W × H × D). Front shown, depth on the slanted edge.

Verdictwhich should you buy?

A7R IV — Landscape, Studio, Commercial: 61MP in a mirrorless body — the resolution benchmark.

Who should buy what
A7R IV (2019)
is the right camera for you if…
  • Landscape photographers who print large
  • Studio shooters needing maximum detail
Full specificationsthe better value in each row is highlighted
Specification S1 IILumix · 2025A7R IVSony · 2019
Price £1,899£999 usedBest
Sensor 24.1MP full-frame partially-stacked CMOSFull-frame BSI Exmor R CMOS 35mm
Resolution 24.1MP61.0MPBest
Video Open-gate 6K/30p, 5.9K/60p, 4K/120p, internal ProRes RAW, 10-bit4K 30fps
Autofocus Phase-hybrid AF with AI subject detection (people, animals, vehicles)567-point phase-detect, real-time tracking
Stabilisation 8-stop IBIS with cropless E.I.S.5-axis IBIS, 5.5 stops
Burst Rate 70fps electronicBest10fps
Battery Life 360 shots (CIPA, LCD)670 shots (CIPA)Best
Weight 800g (with battery and card)665g (body only)Best
Dimensions 134 × 102 × 92 mm128.9 × 96.4 × 77.5mm
Weather Sealed YesYes
Viewfinder EVF, 5.76M dotsEVF 0.78× 5.76M-dot
Screen Fully articulating touchscreen3.0" tilting touchscreen, 1.44M-dot
Mount L-mountSony E-Mount
Memory Cards CFexpress Type B + SDDual SD UHS-II slots
Connectivity USB-C, full-size HDMI, Wi-Fi, BluetoothWi-Fi 5GHz, Bluetooth 4.1, USB-C 3.2

Wins the row — price, resolution, burst, battery, weight and sealing are compared; text specs aren't ranked.

How they score by genreengine base scores out of 10
Genre
S1 II
A7R IV
Portrait
8.6/10
8.1/10
Street
6.4/10
6.2/10
Travel
6.1/10
6.2/10
Wedding & Events
8.4/10
7.8/10
Vlogging & Video
6.1/10
—
Filmmaking
8.1/10
6.4/10
Documentary
8.1/10
6.9/10
Sports & Action
9.1/10
7.4/10
Landscape
7.0/10
7.9/10
Wildlife
8.8/10
7.7/10
Casual
5.4/10
4.8/10
Food
7.9/10
7.4/10
Macro
8.5/10
6.5/10
Architecture
7.4/10
8.1/10
Astrophotography
7.4/10
6.9/10

Scores come from the same engine as Camera Match: verified specifications weighted by what each genre needs, with documented adjustments. The product page and this table show the enthusiast base score. See how scores are calculated →

Next
More comparisons with S1 II
Camera family history